iSi Culinary International

Please select your language:

Specific content & products are available for the following countries, please select your country:

iSi Culinary is a division of iSi Group

Welcome to iSi Culinary!

Specific content & products are available for your country. In order to discover the digital world of iSi, please visit

Stay on iSi International

Data protection policy

General

The protection of your personal data is important to iSi GmbH. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations. In this privacy policy we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the context of our website.

Data controller

iSi GmbH, Kürschnergasse 4, A-1210 Vienna, Tel. +43-1-25099-0, is the data controller. If you have any questions regarding data protection, please contact info@isi.com.

What data is collected?

When accessing this website, the web server logs the following data for each request in order to ensure adequate information and system security: IP address, if applicable user name, date and time of access along with technical information on the accessed web object, browser used and accessed URL.

Additional personal information such as your name, address, telephone number or email address will not be collected unless you voluntarily provide this information at a designated location (e.g. as part of a newsletter registration). The personal data you provide will be processed exclusively for the purpose of handling your request or answering your inquiry. This data is not transferred to third parties.

Purpose of data collection

The above-mentioned access data that is collected from you will only be used for statistical evaluations and in aggregated form for operational purposes, security, and optimisation of the website (prevailing legitimate interests).

Any further use of your personal data will only take place with your consent and only for the purposes for which you made the data available.

Duration of storage

If you register on our website, we will store your data for as long as your account exists and thereafter for as long as legal obligations require.

Legal basis of the processing

The legal basis for processing your personal data is our prevailing legitimate interest (Art. 6 para.1 lit. f GDPR), which consists of achieving the purposes stated above under "Purpose of data collection".

Transmission of your personal data

For the purposes mentioned above, we will transfer your personal data to the following recipients:

  • getdesigned GmbH, Gonzagagasse 11/25, 1010 Vienna
  • Companies in the iSi group
  • Cards & Systems EDV‑Dienstleistungs GmbH, Landstraßer Hauptstraße 5, 1030 Vienna
  • IPAX OG, Barawitzkagasse 10/2/2/11, 1190 Vienna

Your rights in connection with personal information

Among other things, you are entitled (i) to check whether and what personal data we have stored about you and to obtain copies of this data, (ii) to request the correction, integration or deletion of your personal data that is incorrect or is not processed in accordance with the law, (iii) to demand from us that the processing of your personal data be restricted, and (iv) in certain circumstances to object to the processing of your personal data or to revoke the consent given previously for the processing, (v) to require data portability, (vi) to know the identity of third parties to whom your personal data is transferred and (vii) to lodge a complaint with the competent authority.

Website information

What are cookies?

Our website uses cookies. These are small text files which are stored on your end device with the help of the browser. They do not cause any harm.
We use cookies to make our website user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognise your browser next time you visit the website.
If you do not want this to happen, you can configure your browser to inform you of the use of cookies and only accept cookies in individual cases.
The functionality of our services may be limited when cookies are disabled.

Privacy policy regarding session cookies (anonymous)

While using the website, so-called session cookies are stored in your browser, which are deleted again when you close your browser. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please be advised that if you opt out of using cookies, you may not be able to use all the features of this website.

Privacy policy regarding permanent cookies (anonymous)

This website uses permanent anonymous cookies with a long-term validity period. These are used to recognise you as a user or to permanently store your choice regarding your consent to the use of cookies for this site (both session and permanent cookies). The information stored in this cookie does not contain any personal data.

Integration of social networks (social media plug-ins)

With your consent, we use the "visitor action pixel" of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave., Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook") on our website. With its help, we can track users' actions after they've seen or clicked on a Facebook ad. This allows us to track the effectiveness of Facebook advertising for statistical and market research purposes. The data collected in this way is anonymous for us, that is, we do not see the personal data of individual users. This means that we cannot see the personal data of any individual user. However, the collected data is saved and processed by Facebook. Facebook can connect this data with their Facebook account and also for their own advertising purposes, according to Facebook's data usage policy https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. You can enable Facebook as well as its partners to switch advertising ads to and from Facebook. You can also store a cookie on your computer for these purposes.

The information we receive in this way can be used to display Facebook Ads. Please note that we, as the provider of isi.com, do not have any knowledge of the content of the data transmitted to, or its use by Facebook. If you do not wish for any data to be collected via Custom Audiences, you can deactivate this feature here (https://www.facebook.com/ads/website_custom_audiences/). Consent for this may be declared only by users who are older than 13 years old. If you are younger, we request that you ask your guardians for advice.

Further information on the respective use of your personal data can be found in the privacy policy of the selected service:

Integration of third-party services and content

In some cases, third party content, such as YouTube videos, maps from Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites are included as part of this website. To do this, the third party must recognise the user's IP address. Without recognition of the IP address it is not possible to send the content to the user's browser. Thus, the IP address is necessary to display this content. We endeavour only to use such content where the respective providers use the IP address solely to supply the content. However, we have no control over whether the third-party provider might, for example, save the IP address for statistical purposes. If we know of any such usage, we will inform the users via a separate notification.

Contact data processing

Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphithearte Parkway, Montain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies to provide this service. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and enable the recognition of the end device you are using. This enables analysis of the use of websites, which serves to improve their usability. It is not possible to draw any conclusions about you as a specific person. We process your data on the basis of our prevailing legitimate interest in creating easy-to-use website access statistics in a cost-effective manner (Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. f, GDPR).

The information generated in this way (including your IP address) is transmitted to a Google server. To protect your privacy, Google Analytics has been configured in such a way that your IP address is anonymised immediately after transmission and stored by Google exclusively in anonymised form.

By using this website, you consent to the storage of cookies and processing of your personal data as described above. You can prevent the storage of cookies by appropriately setting your browser software. If you do this, it is possible that you may not be able to make full use of all the websites' features.

For more information about how Google Analytics uses user data, please see Google's privacy policy: www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html

You can also prevent the use of Google Analytics by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Newsletter

We use the newsletter to inform you about ourselves and our offers. If you would like to receive the newsletter, we require a valid email address and information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the entered email address or that its owner agrees with the reception of the newsletter. When you register for the newsletter, we save your IP address and date of registration. This serves solely as proof in the event that a third party abuses an email address and registers without the knowledge of the person entitled to receive the newsletter. Your consent to save the information and your email address and to use it to send you the newsletter can be revoked at any time. You can revoke your consent via a link in the newsletters.

Sending applications

If you send us your application, you agree that we may use your data within the scope of the application process, as well as in the future for any queries regarding the application or for any other interesting open positions. We only process the personal data that you provide when you register. 

Data security

We shall take all the technical and administrative measures necessary to protect your personal data against loss and misuse. Your data will be stored in a secure, state-of-the-art operating environment.

Access to our website is secured via HTTPS if your browser supports SSL. This means that communication between your end device and our server is encrypted.

Amendment of this privacy policy

This privacy policy refers to the current legal situation. We expressly reserve the right to make future amendments or adaptations. Therefore, we encourage you to read this privacy policy periodically to stay informed about our use of personal information.

Disclaimer

Our website contains links to external websites over whose content we have no control. Therefore, we cannot accept any responsibility for their content. The respective providers or operators of the linked pages are always responsible for their content. We checked the linked sites for possible legal violations when the links were placed on our site. No such content was apparent at the time the links were created. Continuous monitoring of the content of linked pages is not, however, reasonable without specific indications of legal violations. Should any legal violation come to our attention, we will remove such links immediately.

Your rights

In principle, you have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection. These rights can be exercised by email at datenschutz@isi.com or by post at iSi GmbH, Kürschnergasse 4, A-1210 Vienna.

There is also a right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority:
Austrian Data Protection Authority
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Vienna